All Categories
    Filters
    Preferences
    Search
    Service Provider: Ad Pharmacy

    TELFAST/120 MG/TABLETS/30'S (15'S BLISTER X 2)

    AED 38.00
    AED 40.00
    Fexofenadine Hydrochloride
    Delivery date: 1-3 Hours

    Telfast 120mg film-coated tablets

    Package leaflet: Information for the user

    TELFAST 120 mg film-coated tablets

    Fexofenadine hydrochloride

    Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
    • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
    • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

    What is in this leaflet

    1. What Telfast is and what it is used for
    2. What you need to know before you take Telfast
    3. How to take Telfast
    4. Possible side effects
    5. How to store Telfast
    6. Contents of the pack and other information

    1. What Telfast is and what it is used for

    Telfast contains fexofenadine hydrochloride, which is an antihistamine.

    Telfast 120 mg is used in adults and adolescents of 12 years and older to relieve the symptoms that occur with hay fever (seasonal allergic rhinitis) such as sneezing, itchy, runny or blocked nose and itchy, red and watery eyes.

    2. What you need to know before you take Telfast

    Do not take Telfast

    • if you are allergic to fexofenadine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

    Warnings and precautions

    Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Telfast if:

    • you have problems with your liver or kidneys
    • you have or ever had heart disease, since this kind of medicine may lead to a fast or irregular heart beat
    • you are elderly

    If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your doctor before taking Telfast.

    Other medicines and Telfast

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

    Indigestion remedies containing aluminium and magnesium may affect the action of Telfast, by lowering the amount of medicinal product absorbed.

    It is recommended that you leave about 2 hours between the time that you take Telfast and your indigestion remedy.

    Pregnancy and breast-feeding

    If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

    Do not take Telfast if you are pregnant, unless necessary.

    Telfast is not recommended during breast-feeding.

    Driving and using machines

    Telfast is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, you should check that these tablets do not make you feel sleepy or dizzy before driving or operating machinery.

    3. How to take Telfast

    Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.

    Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

    For adults and children aged 12 years and over

    The recommended dose is one tablet (120 mg) daily.

    Take your tablet with water before a meal.

    This medicine starts to relieve your symptoms within 1 hour and lasts for 24 hours.

    If you take more Telfast than you should

    If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Symptoms of an overdose in adults are dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and dry mouth.

    If you forget to take Telfast

    Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

    Take the next dose at the usual time as prescribed by your doctor.

    If you stop taking Telfast

    Tell your doctor if you want to stop taking Telfast before you have finished your course of treatment.

    If you stop taking Telfast earlier than planned, your symptoms may return.

    If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

    4. Possible side effects

    Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

    Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking Telfast if you experience:

    • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat and difficulty breathing, as these may be signs of a serious allergic reaction.

    Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

    • headache
    • drowsiness
    • feeling sick (nausea)
    • dizziness.

    Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

    • tiredness/sleepiness.

    Additional side effects (frequency not known: cannot be estimated from the available data) which may occur are:

    • difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
    • sleeping disorders
    • bad dreams
    • nervousness
    • fast or irregular heart beat
    • diarrhoea
    • skin rash and itching
    • hives
    • serious allergic reactions which can cause swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, flushing, chest tightness, and difficulty breathing.

    Reporting of side effects

    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

    5. How to store Telfast

    Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

    Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

    This medicine does not require any special storage condition.

    Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

    6. Contents of the pack and other information

    What Telfast 120 mg contains

    • The active substance is fexofenadine hydrochloride. Each tablet contains 120 mg of fexofenadine hydrochloride.
    Write your own review
    • Product can be reviewed only after purchasing it
    *
    *
    • Bad
    • Excellent
    *
    *
    *
    *

    Telfast 120mg film-coated tablets

    Package leaflet: Information for the user

    TELFAST 120 mg film-coated tablets

    Fexofenadine hydrochloride

    Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
    • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
    • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

    What is in this leaflet

    1. What Telfast is and what it is used for
    2. What you need to know before you take Telfast
    3. How to take Telfast
    4. Possible side effects
    5. How to store Telfast
    6. Contents of the pack and other information

    1. What Telfast is and what it is used for

    Telfast contains fexofenadine hydrochloride, which is an antihistamine.

    Telfast 120 mg is used in adults and adolescents of 12 years and older to relieve the symptoms that occur with hay fever (seasonal allergic rhinitis) such as sneezing, itchy, runny or blocked nose and itchy, red and watery eyes.

    2. What you need to know before you take Telfast

    Do not take Telfast

    • if you are allergic to fexofenadine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

    Warnings and precautions

    Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Telfast if:

    • you have problems with your liver or kidneys
    • you have or ever had heart disease, since this kind of medicine may lead to a fast or irregular heart beat
    • you are elderly

    If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your doctor before taking Telfast.

    Other medicines and Telfast

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

    Indigestion remedies containing aluminium and magnesium may affect the action of Telfast, by lowering the amount of medicinal product absorbed.

    It is recommended that you leave about 2 hours between the time that you take Telfast and your indigestion remedy.

    Pregnancy and breast-feeding

    If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

    Do not take Telfast if you are pregnant, unless necessary.

    Telfast is not recommended during breast-feeding.

    Driving and using machines

    Telfast is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, you should check that these tablets do not make you feel sleepy or dizzy before driving or operating machinery.

    3. How to take Telfast

    Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.

    Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

    For adults and children aged 12 years and over

    The recommended dose is one tablet (120 mg) daily.

    Take your tablet with water before a meal.

    This medicine starts to relieve your symptoms within 1 hour and lasts for 24 hours.

    If you take more Telfast than you should

    If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Symptoms of an overdose in adults are dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and dry mouth.

    If you forget to take Telfast

    Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

    Take the next dose at the usual time as prescribed by your doctor.

    If you stop taking Telfast

    Tell your doctor if you want to stop taking Telfast before you have finished your course of treatment.

    If you stop taking Telfast earlier than planned, your symptoms may return.

    If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

    4. Possible side effects

    Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

    Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking Telfast if you experience:

    • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat and difficulty breathing, as these may be signs of a serious allergic reaction.

    Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

    • headache
    • drowsiness
    • feeling sick (nausea)
    • dizziness.

    Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

    • tiredness/sleepiness.

    Additional side effects (frequency not known: cannot be estimated from the available data) which may occur are:

    • difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
    • sleeping disorders
    • bad dreams
    • nervousness
    • fast or irregular heart beat
    • diarrhoea
    • skin rash and itching
    • hives
    • serious allergic reactions which can cause swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, flushing, chest tightness, and difficulty breathing.

    Reporting of side effects

    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

    5. How to store Telfast

    Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

    Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

    This medicine does not require any special storage condition.

    Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

    6. Contents of the pack and other information

    What Telfast 120 mg contains

    • The active substance is fexofenadine hydrochloride. Each tablet contains 120 mg of fexofenadine hydrochloride.